[Skip to Content]
Accessibility Tools A A A A Revert To Original
A A A A A A A

Learning Today. Leading Tomorrow.

District News

Read more on North High & Rec Dept Donate Soccer Balls

North High & Rec Dept Donate Soccer Balls

The donation was shared with educators and students in Malawi, Africa.

Read more on North High Teacher Named WI Teacher of the Year!

North High Teacher Named WI Teacher of the Year!

Congratulations Mr. Matt Miller, EL teacher, on being named Wisconsin Special Services Teacher of the Year!

District Calendars Now Posted

The revised district calendar for the 2017-18 school year and the calendar for the 2018-19 school year are now available.

Summer School Online Registration Open!

SASD offers fun, free summer courses for students entering 4K to high school! Online Registration opens Apr. 7 at 10 a.m.

Upcoming Events

May 23 - Tuesday
Band End of Year Concert
Orchestra/Choral Concert Auditorium 7:00 PM
IDEAS Exhibitions of Learning
12:00 PM - James Madison Gr 3 Fieldtrip
6:00 PM - Regular Board of Education Meeting
6:00 PM - Color Run
May 24 - Wednesday
South Yearbook Signing
Orchestra/Choral Concert Student Body Time TBD
8:00 AM - ELC Parent/Teacher Conferences
12:00 PM - South Redwing Pride Awards Day
6:00 PM - Family Summer Fun Fest
7:00 PM - South Spring Jazz Concert
May 25 - Thursday
IDEAS Exhibitions of Learning
5th Grade Sports Day
Jackson Library Books Due
9:00 AM - 5th Grade Sports Day
9:00 AM - Cleveland/Montessori 5th Grade Sports Day
10:15 AM - James Madison Gr 1 Fieldtrip
2:15 PM - Lincoln-Erdman Mrs. Butzen's KDG. Plays
3:45 PM - James Madison Student Council School Store
5:30 PM - Wilson 5th Grade Banquet
May 26 - Friday
SASD No School
No School If not needed for snow make up
NO SCHOOL
NO SCHOOL
May 29 - Monday
SASD No School - Memorial Day Recess
MEMORIAL DAY NO SCHOOL
May 30 - Tuesday
Pigeon River Gr 3 Historical Museum Field Trip
May 31 - Wednesday
Warriner High Graduation Celebration
8:00 AM - ELC Parent/Teacher Conferences
9:15 AM - James Madison Gr 1 Greatest Authors Day
10:00 AM - ELC New 4K Parent Orientation Meeting
1:00 PM - Cleveland 5th grade DARE Graduation
6:00 PM - North High New Student Athletic Code Meeting
6:00 PM - ELC New 4K Parent Orientation Meeting
June 1 - Thursday
Band Concert/Auditorium 7:00 PM
Pigeon River Gr 5 Celebration
Wilson Rooms 201, 202, & 205 Field Trip to the Sheboygan County Historical Museum
11:00 AM - James Madison - Horace Mann Orchestra Performance
1:00 PM - Lincoln-Erdman 5th Grade Recognition
2:30 PM - 7th Grade Recognition Program
3:45 PM - James Madison Eagle Book Store Open
6:00 PM - Cooper 5th Grade Recognition Night
6:00 PM - IDEAS Baccalaureate
7:00 PM - Urban Choir & Orchestra End of Year Concert
June 2 - Friday
Field Day HMMS Students
8th Grade Dance sponsored by Student Council
All School Carnival
Wilson Rooms 203 & 204 Field Trip to the Sheboygan County Historical Museum
SENIOR LUNCH - GRILL OUT
Lincoln-Erdman Kindergarten Goes Hollywood- Thiel
9:00 AM - ESAA Exhibitions of Learning
9:00 AM - GRADUATION PRACTICE AT VOLLRATH
9:30 AM - South Graduation Band Practice
9:40 AM - Farnsworth 7th and 8th Grade concert
1:00 PM - Cleveland Geography Bee
2:00 PM - James Madison Kindergarten Graduation
4:00 PM - Jefferson End of Year Carnival
6:30 PM - North High Baccalaureate
6:30 PM - FMS 8th Grade Recognition Program
7:30 PM - FMS 8th Grade Recognition Dance
June 3 - Saturday
10:00 AM - SASD House Construction Project Open House
7:00 PM - South Baccalaureate
June 4 - Sunday
2:00 PM - SASD High School Graduation
2:00 PM - GRADUATION
June 5 - Monday
8th Grade Recognition Night/Auditorium 7:00 PM
7:40 AM - FMS All School PBIS Booster - Green and Gold Day
9:15 AM - James Madison Gr 5 Fieldtrip
11:15 AM - Cleveland 4K Graduation
2:00 PM - Cleveland Kindergarten Graduation
3:15 PM - Cooper PTO Meeting
3:45 PM - Pigeon River Photography Club
3:45 PM - Pigeon River Student Council Meeting
5:30 PM - Pigeon River PTO Meeting
6:30 PM - James Madison Gr 5 Celebration
June 6 - Tuesday
All School End of Year Field Trips
ESAA Presentation of Learning - Early Release at Noon
IDEAS & Mosaic Presentations of Learning - Noon Dismissal
Lincoln-Erdman 4K Graduation 10:00 and 2:00
9:00 AM - Wilson Student and Staff ONLY School Picnic
12:00 PM - 5TH GRADE MOVING ON 12:00-1:00 PM
1:00 PM - Cleveland 5th grade Recognition
6:00 PM - Jackson 5th Grade Recognition
June 7 - Wednesday
ESAA Presentation of Learning - No School
IDEAS & Mosaic Presentations of Learning - No School
Lincoln-Erdman End of the Year Picnic
9:00 AM - Jackson Talent Show
10:00 AM - Longfellow All School Carnival
11:00 AM - Jackson All School Picnic
1:15 PM - 6th Grade Recognition Program
June 8 - Thursday
SASD Early Release / Fourth Quarter Ends
Early Release 1:00 PM
Last Day of School/1 pm Dismissal
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL-EARLY RELEASE 1:00 PM
10:30 AM - ESAA End of Year Picnic
11:30 AM - EARLY RELEASE/11:30 MIDDLE SCHOOL
11:45 AM - Cleveland Early Release
1:00 PM - Wilson Early Dismissal for Last Day of School
1:00 PM - EARLY RELEASE
June 9 - Friday
SASD Teacher Reports Day
SASD Teacher Reports Day
TEACHER RECORDS DAY
June 13 - Tuesday
6:00 PM - Board of Education Committee Meetings
June 16 - Friday
Report Cards mailed home to families
  • Sheboygan Area School District
  • 830 Virginia Ave Sheboygan, WI 53081
  • Phone: (920) 459-3500 Fax: (920) 459-6487