School News

South High Scholar Athletes Announced
South High School recognizes and congratulates the following student athletes for earning the second semester Scholar Athlete Award. To receive this award you had to letter in a winter or spring sport and also obtain a grade point average (GPA) of 4.5 or higher. 77 students earned the recognition, with 15 students lettering in two sports in addition to maintaining a 4.5 or higher GPA.

Baseball
Carter Amundsen
Nicholas Borstad
Benjamin Johnson
Mitchell Martinez
Brandon Nelson
John Raff
Jared Reklaitis
Tanner Reklaitis
Joseph Schultz
Tyler Zietz

Boys’ Basketball
Carter Amundsen
Matthew Miller
Mathias Schroeder
Joseph Schultz
Tyler Zietz

Girls’ Basketball
Molly Burkard
Kami Feld
Camber Posewitz
Sara Schrank
Kara Selk
Rachel Smith
Karlee Weimann
Kimberlee Weimann
Briana Wojcik

Gymnastics
Calie Kaiser

Cheer - Winter
Makayla Buckley
Brenna King
Monica Samsin

Dance – Winter
Daniela Ceron
Holly Johnson
Lisa Lee
Sophia Ly
Mckenzie Noltner
Sydnee Pribbernow
Gabrielle Schaap
Courtney Stewart
Alina Xiong

Boys’ Golf
Carson Bieber

Softball
Erin Gamb
Jordan Gottsacker
Ammariah Her
Nicole Kaat
Heather Scherer
Kimberlee Weimann

Girls’ Soccer
Jordan Eissner
Kami Feld
Alexis Nitsch
Karli Noll
Camber Posewitz
Kate Ristow
Sara Schrank
Mercedes Schuchardt
Kara Selk
Emma Sharpe
Rachel Smith
Stacie Stone
Rachel Van Sluys
Briana Wojcik

Boys’ Swim
Jacob Bogenschuetz
Philip Detrana
Luke Hetue
Brett Hutchison
Tyler Jackson
Zachary Klokow
Benjamin Mills
Aaron Stenz

Boys’ Tennis
Philip Detrana
Chad Larson
Benjamin Mills
Colton Wickland
Toua Yang

Boys’ Track & Field
Eric Bergschultz
Paul Garni
Brett Hutchison
Zachary Klokow
Dylan Markelz
Dekker McCabe
Bradley Pfeifer
Boris Ristivojevic
Douglas Williams
Bee Lee Yang

Girls’ Track & Field
Makayla Buckley
Molly Burkard
Kaytlin Lampe
Jessika McNellis
Brooke Olson
Amber Prunick
Taylor Ruppel
Lillian Stenz
Karlee Weimann

Wrestling
Gunnar Joosse
Jacob Malwitz

 
Sheboygan Area School District Press Release
July 11, 2013