News & Media


 

School News

North High Honors Student Achievement at All-School Awards
On Wednesday, May 7, 2014, North High School hosted its annual All-School Awards Program in the school auditorium.  At this program, faculty and administration presented the major year-end academic and co-curricular achievement awards.

TOP TEN AWARDS:  
Valedictorians – Margaret E. Clarke, Jonathan M. Cook, Nicholas James Cook, Nathaniel Davis, Nicole Galicia, Sophia N. Intravaia, Gwen L. Jaeger, Molly Riley Knoedler, Alexandra Lee Kuehmann, Sara Nicole Leibham, Timothy Scharrer, Christine Terese Schmitt, Abbey L. Schubert, Claudia M. Stanskas and Mary Xiong.

OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDENT AWARDS to Gabrielle Tauscheck and Timothy Scharrer for Spanish; Gwen Jaeger and Summer Carreno for French; Isabella Ertel and Jessica Pittner for German; and Molly Knoedler for Chinese.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS to Taylor Bruinooge and Jimmy Vang.

SCIENCE AWARDS to Chelzy Belitz and Nicholas Cook.

OUTSTANDING MATH STUDENT AWARD to Morgan Ross.

BUSINESS EDUCATION AWARD to Sara Baumann and Andrew Seymour.

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS to Molly Knoedler – Literary Analysis; Nicholas Cook – Expository Prose; and Payton O’Connor – Creative Writing.

NATIONAL HISTORY DAY AWARDS to Maggie Gentine and Anna Mancl -Group Documentary 2013, and Nicole Galicia - Individual Website 2012.

TECHNOLOGY AWARD to Zachary Schramm.

ACADEMIC LETTER AWARDS - Presented to students who attained the Gold Honor Roll for 4 or more semesters.

Joseph Block, Sandra Chang, Nicholas Christensen, Matthew Eggebeen, Nadia John, Lisa Lee, Jared Parise, Aesha Patel, Joseph Prestly, Riana Rivest, Jenna Schaefer, Benjamin Schimberg, Jasmine Segovia, Kelsey Wallace, Laura Wintheiser, Mou Justin Yang and Xee Lee Yang.

ACADEMIC MEDAL - Presented to students who attained the Gold Honor Roll for 5 or more semesters.

Claire Andreasen, Lesley Arant, Ashley Belitz, Devon Bertnick, Lucas Bouche, Erica Brahan, Samantha Broghammer, Kirsten Brooks, Michael Butzen, Gao Sheng Chang, Sheng Chang, Tou Chang, Erin Cram, Sydne Davis, Hazel Dulmes, Monique Feliz, Katherine Folan, Gabriel Galante, Elizabeth Gartman, Emma Gentine, Logan Gerbitz, Lucas Goebel, Carolyn Gottsacker, Erin Hameister, Will Hapeman, Maximilian Harms, Paris Her, Jonathan Hollister, Matthew Jacobson, Kara Kaltenbrun, Alex Kapellen, Darcy Kerrigan, Maximillian Klessig, Elsey Kohlmann, Kelly Lee, Shania Long, Jacky Lor, Chunlee Ly, Kara Martin, Jacob Mittelstaedt, Olivia Mobley, Kyle Nguyen, Abbey Perronne, Alyssa Perronne, Savannah Pond, Summer Rath, Katerina Revelis, Benjamin Reyer, Justice Rieth, Morgan Ross, Will Rupnick, Sydney Scharrer, Jacob Schmidt, Rachel Smith, Robyn Smith, Megan Sopper, Stephanie Strean, Adrienne Tauscheck, Gabrielle Tauscheck, Emily Thorpe, Lilly Vang, Mai Choua Vang, Kimberly Waite, McKenna Werner, Ryan Wilke, Jacob Willadsen, Deleah Willman, Elizabeth Winter, Egee Xiong, Tou Lee Xiong, Wa Xiong, Choua Yang, Mailine Yang, Priscilla Yang, William Yang, Yeng Yang and Shamus Zenk.

ACADEMIC PLAQUE - Presented to students who attained the Gold Honor Roll for 6 or more semesters:

Chelzy Belitz, Summer Carreno, Nicholas Cox, Trevor Damkot, Saul Flores, Alexander Hopp, Alysa Lutzke, Claire Masse, Yareth Meza, Jessica Moyer, Jessica Pittner, Ayanna-Monay Stewart, Courtney Usadel and Jennifer Wheeler.

ACADEMIC GLASS - Presented to students who attained the Gold Honor Roll for 7 or more semesters:

Erica Barringer, Sara Baumann, Karson Bell, Taylor Bruinooge, Margaret Clarke, Jonathan Cook, Nicholas Cook, Nathaniel Davis, Rachael Fredericks, Nicole Galicia, Taylor Garbe, Margaret Gentine, Jordan Goetsch, Lindsey Gosse, Emily Hening, Victoria Hoppe, Annie Howe, Sophia Intravaia, Gwen Jaeger, Amanda Kinney, Abigail Klockow, Molly Knoedler, Kaitlyn Koepp, Cassandra Krueger, Katrina Krutzik, Alexandra Kuehlmann, Sara Leibham, Anna Mancl, Alyssa Mares, Hilary Mayer, Madeleine Opie, Sarah Paasch, Brett Pokrzywinski, Timothy Scharrer, Christine Schmitt, Erin Schmitt, Abbey Schubert, Andrew Seymour, Alexandra Spaulding, Claudia Stanskas, Margaret Stanskas, Stephanie Wagner, Samuel Wang, Christina Woelfel, Mary Xiong, Chong Yang and Nicole Yedica.

SENIOR VARSITY ATHLETIC AWARDS to Michal Baca, Karson Bell, Mariah Bennin, Taylor Biederwolf, Taylor Bruinooge, Austin Campbell, Nicholas Cook, Nicholas Cox, Trevor Damkot, Molly Delahunt, Adrianne Essex, Abbie Flasher, Lindsey Gosse, Marcel Harris, Emily Hening, Victoria Hoppe, Abigail Klockow, Cassandra Krueger, Aaron Krugel, Paige Kukla, Sara Leibham, Alysa Lutzke, Yareth Meza, Jessica Moyer, Weston Nelson, Antonio Padilla, Sara Prescott, Erin Schmitt, Calian Schrader, Abbey Schubert, Alexandra Spaulding, Noah Stengel, Matthew Theobald, Courtney Usadel, Daniel Wild and Chong Yang.

CAPTAIN DAVID J WIDDER AWARD
to Sara Leibham.

DALRYMPLE-YOUNG AWARD
to Courtney Usadel.

JERRY HUMMITZSCH AWARD to Weston Nelson.

HYMAN G.I. BERMAN MEMORIAL AWARD to Noah Stengel.

CAPTAIN ERWIN P WOLF JR. MEMORIAL AWARD to Karson Bell.

NORTH HIGH SPORTSWOMAN AWARD to Alexandra Spaulding.

TERRY FREE MEMORIAL
to Anthony Padilla.

EDGAR A. STUBENRAUCH AWARD to Lindsey Gosse and Trevor Damkot.

TRENT BENNETT MEMORIAL to Nicholas Cox.

AMERICAN LEGION AWARDS to Lindsey Gosse and Trevor Damkot (Gold Medal), Erin Schmitt and Noah Stengel (Silver Medal), and Alexandra Spaulding and Marcel Harris (Bronze Medal).

WIAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE to Lindsey Gosse and Trevor Damkot.
Sheboygan Area School District Press Release
May 16, 2014