South High in the News

Recent News Articles

    South High Presents All School Awards Program

    Sheboygan South High School held its annual All-School Awards Program to honor many students and staff members. The awards included areas of academics, athletics, and fine arts. The following is a list of honorees:

    • Top 4-Year Redwing Female Athlete: Emily Ristow
    • Top 4-Year Redwing Male Athlete: Brandon Bernabo
    • American Legion Awards (Female): Gold - Emily Ristow, Silver - Natalie Pitsch, Bronze - Amy Oldenburg
    • American Legion Awards (Male): Gold - Brandon Bernabo, Silver - Austin Duket, Bronze - Jake Risse
    • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Jason Babino
    • George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Zak Plautz
    • Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award - Ethan Berlin
    • UW Sheboygan Scholarships: Melvin F. & Ellen L. Wagner Foundation Accounting Scholarship - Sara Becker, Ruth DeYoung Kohler Award - Emily Klein, Ray Hernandez Memorial Award - Emily Klein, Southeast Asian Club Scholarship - Janny Vue, UW Sheboygan Foundation Educational Grant - Marielle Schuchardt
    • Acuity Scholarship: Zach Bennin
    • Wisconsin Public Service Foundation Scholarship: Andrea Reisenauer and Sean Schrank
    • Partners of St. Nicholas Hospital Scholarship: Natalie Pitsch
    • Woman's Club of Sheboygan Scholarship: Kelleen Boehlke
    • Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Sam Raff
    • Michibage Music Teachers Association: Andrea Reinenauer
    • NROTC Navy College Scholarship: Grant Evans
    • US Marine Corps: Scholastic Excellence Award - Jake Risse, Distinguished Athlete Award - Grant Evans, Band Award (Semper Fidelis) - Alyssa Davis
    • Current Events Award: Zak Plautz, Sean Schrank, and Megan Shircel
    • Psychology Student of the Year Award: Lue Xiong
    • Sheboygan Music Club Awards: Band - Zach Bennin, Choir - Marielle Schuchardt, Orchestra - Lindsay Fischer
    • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Alex Holmes
    • Wisconsin Alumni Association of Sheboygan County: Zach Bennin
    • Wisconsin All-State Scholars Award: Andrea Reisenauer, Kelleen Boehlke, Lue Xiong
    • Friends of South High: Deb Wente
    • WIAA Scholar Athlete: Emily Ristow and Brenden Johnson
    • Excellence in Coaching Award: Peter Toutenhoofd
    • Friend of Athletes Award: Karen Kober
    • James Brookins Award: Joe Wilke
    • Junior Good Citizen Award: Jason Babino
    • Walt Anderson Memorial Award: Austin Duket
    • Dave Cyr Memorial: Joe Garni
    • Randy Liebelt Memorial: Mike McDonald
    • Edgar Stubenrauch Awards: Emily Ristow and Riley Tutas
    Sheboygan Area School District Press Release
    June 2, 2010