SASD Press Archives

South High Presents All School Awards Program

Sheboygan South High School held its annual All-School Awards Program to honor many students and staff members. The awards included areas of academics, athletics, and fine arts. The following is a list of honorees:

  • Top 4-Year Redwing Female Athlete: Emily Ristow
  • Top 4-Year Redwing Male Athlete: Brandon Bernabo
  • American Legion Awards (Female): Gold - Emily Ristow, Silver - Natalie Pitsch, Bronze - Amy Oldenburg
  • American Legion Awards (Male): Gold - Brandon Bernabo, Silver - Austin Duket, Bronze - Jake Risse
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Jason Babino
  • George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Zak Plautz
  • Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award - Ethan Berlin
  • UW Sheboygan Scholarships: Melvin F. & Ellen L. Wagner Foundation Accounting Scholarship - Sara Becker, Ruth DeYoung Kohler Award - Emily Klein, Ray Hernandez Memorial Award - Emily Klein, Southeast Asian Club Scholarship - Janny Vue, UW Sheboygan Foundation Educational Grant - Marielle Schuchardt
  • Acuity Scholarship: Zach Bennin
  • Wisconsin Public Service Foundation Scholarship: Andrea Reisenauer and Sean Schrank
  • Partners of St. Nicholas Hospital Scholarship: Natalie Pitsch
  • Woman's Club of Sheboygan Scholarship: Kelleen Boehlke
  • Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Sam Raff
  • Michibage Music Teachers Association: Andrea Reinenauer
  • NROTC Navy College Scholarship: Grant Evans
  • US Marine Corps: Scholastic Excellence Award - Jake Risse, Distinguished Athlete Award - Grant Evans, Band Award (Semper Fidelis) - Alyssa Davis
  • Current Events Award: Zak Plautz, Sean Schrank, and Megan Shircel
  • Psychology Student of the Year Award: Lue Xiong
  • Sheboygan Music Club Awards: Band - Zach Bennin, Choir - Marielle Schuchardt, Orchestra - Lindsay Fischer
  • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Alex Holmes
  • Wisconsin Alumni Association of Sheboygan County: Zach Bennin
  • Wisconsin All-State Scholars Award: Andrea Reisenauer, Kelleen Boehlke, Lue Xiong
  • Friends of South High: Deb Wente
  • WIAA Scholar Athlete: Emily Ristow and Brenden Johnson
  • Excellence in Coaching Award: Peter Toutenhoofd
  • Friend of Athletes Award: Karen Kober
  • James Brookins Award: Joe Wilke
  • Junior Good Citizen Award: Jason Babino
  • Walt Anderson Memorial Award: Austin Duket
  • Dave Cyr Memorial: Joe Garni
  • Randy Liebelt Memorial: Mike McDonald
  • Edgar Stubenrauch Awards: Emily Ristow and Riley Tutas
Sheboygan Area School District Press Release
June 2, 2010